Skip to Content

UI layout differences in HTML5 and FioriClient with same business user

May 16, 2017 at 10:31 AM


avatar image


I have a question about tickets in C4C. I have 2 different views in the HTML5 and Fiori Client (I’m logged in with the same business user).

How can I make sure that my adaptions in the HTML5 are corresponding in the Fiori Client? Because there are fields in the Fiori Client that I can’t find in the HTML5 and vica versa. The same problem appears when I’m logged in with administrator.

For example: tab “involved parties” is not visible in the Fiori Client.

Do you know what I’m doing wrong?

hqhll.png (116.8 kB)
9kwvs.png (180.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
May 16, 2017 at 01:53 PM

Hello Anne,

In order to add the tab to the Fiori UI, please do the following:

1.Using HTML5 click on adapt button

2. Then click in the option marked in the screenshot "Open Ticket UI"

3. There add the tab Involved Parties and save it, this will then look like this in Fiori

Please also remember that Fiori is a Client under development, so you may still not find all the functions from the HTML5 there, however Fiori is still receiving new features during every release. In case this answer satisfy your query, please do not forget to mark it as correct answer :)

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daan Schattenberg May 19, 2017 at 12:36 PM
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded