Skip to Content
0

Messages with status 003 are not being deleted!!

May 16, 2017 at 10:01 AM

94

avatar image

Hi,

We have around 23+ millions records in SXMSPMAST in ECC that are in status 003 but are not archived or deleted which is having huge impact on the performance of the system. These are sync messages and we are logging them on purpose for years, but now it's huge. Any suggestions on how to delete/archive them would be greatly appreaciated!!

Regards,

Sai

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bence Somlyo
May 18, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hi Sai,

As a plus information, here is a very good wiki page about the steps you have to check:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/XI/Troubleshooting+for+Archive+and+Delete+on+Integration+Engine

Please check results of reports:

RSXMB_SHOW_STATUS
RSXMB_SHOW_REORG_STATUS

It is possible as well, that the adapter status is not correct. Please update the adapter status once for all messages in database; for this purpose schedule report SXMS_REFRESH_ADAPTER_STATUS to be executed once as a batch job using variant UPDATE_ALL.

In SE38 create variant UPDATE_ALL for SXMS_REFRESH_ADAPTER_STATUS and then schedule the report.

Best regards,

Bence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Szihalmy
May 17, 2017 at 04:43 PM
1

Hi Sai,

You can check the note #872388 'Troubleshooting Archiving and Deletion in PI'. Ensure that the necessary deletion jobs are running. Also check the retention periods you have set.

Best regards,


Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded