Skip to Content
0

Multiple Fiori launchpad in one Fiori Gateway

May 16, 2017 at 05:52 AM

179

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

Customer requirement in Fiori landscape please guide how to proceed.

We have Fiori landscape Dev/QAS/PRD systems and it is connected to backed ECC and Other Netweaver ABAP 7.4 where our vendor users are login from portal. We are using SAML with google in Fiori Production and it is working fine.

Now Vendor or external users also want to access Fiori application. But they don`t have company email ids to login to SSO. We wanted to give external direct SAP fiori user ids to vendor.

Can you please suggest how i can enable login screen for vendor people.

Fiori version (Netweaver 7.5 Sp5) (SAP_UI 751 Sp0)

Thank you !!

Gurpal Saini

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Keith Nunn
May 17, 2017 at 08:07 PM
0

Hi, Gurpal.

The simplest way for this would be to add the parameter "saml2=disabled" to the Launchpad URL. This would bypass the SAML login and bring up the direct Netweaver login instead. Let me know if that option doesn't work for you for some reason.

Thanks,

Keith Nunn
SAP Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 04:05 AM
0

Hello Keith Nunn,

Problem solved by adding the parameter end of launchpad URL.

Thank you very much for support.

Regards,

Gurpal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded