Skip to Content
1

Consume HTTPS Web-Service in ABAP without any authentication

May 15, 2017 at 11:19 PM

412

avatar image

Hi All,

I know there are lot of threads/blogs on this topic and I have read most of them, but still issue is not resolved. I have to consume a HTTPS web-service into SAP, this web-service does not have any authentication and its just a F5, but when I call it from SE80->Enterprise Service, I get message "ICF Error when receiving the response: ICM_HTTP_SSL_ERROR"

I checked and this error is when certificated are not added using STRUST, but when I checked with Service provider, they are saying there is no authentication involved.

Not sure how to fix this issue, I will really appreciate your suggestions.

Regards,

DT

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer May 16, 2017 at 02:23 PM
1

HTTPS has nothing to do with authentication but with encryption.
To import SSL certificates please follow this example guide: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SWAPI/Importing+StreamWork+SSL+certificate+into+ABAP+systems

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

@Uwe Fretzer - Thank You for your comments and help with this query.

0
Mike Pokraka May 15, 2017 at 11:35 PM
2

I had a similar issue, mine was due to SAP being pedantic about security (rightly so). If there is no authentication at the server end, SAP requires confirmation that this is OK.

Either the service provider didn't understand what you are asking or they don't understand https. Certificates establish trust, authentication identifies people. Very very very different concepts.

If they are using HTTPS they have to have a certificate. If they choose not to use authentication, SAP still wants the certificate in it's database. You can get the certificate details from an SMICM trace. Then upload to STRUST and all should be well.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

@Mike Pokraka - Thank You so much for your reply. I was expecting someone to just point me to a URL and say there a lot online, so check first before you post :) .

I really appreciate your time and reply to this question.

I asked my service provider again and told them SAP need certificate without that I will keep getting error. They checked again and told me they are using one way SSL in the process and they also told me they have one certificate in the run time server. Certificate is with extension .jsk

I have asked them to send me that certificate so that I can add it using STRUST.

Regards,

DT

0

No problem, it is clear that it was a researched question, which is what many of us actually enjoy answering. :-)

Very different from "I have a requirement X, please provide details", such as this recent example involving an old and thoroughly documented MM process.

If you do a trace, you can get the certificate details yourself. The public cert is what the web server presents to identify itself, so is automatically sent to everyone when establishing a session.

0

@Mike Pokraka - Yes I checked trace from SMICM. I think I will be able to get this working. I will update as much detail as possible as soon as my issue in hand is resolved.

0
Deep Kripalsingh Tanwar Jun 19, 2017 at 03:33 AM
0

@Mike/Uwe - Thank You for taking time to reply to this question.

Certificates were required and those certificates were imported into SAP and after that this issue was resolved. I took BASIS Team's help to import those certificated into SAP, and also service provider's help to get certificates.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded