Skip to Content
0

account team replication

May 15, 2017 at 05:58 PM

186

avatar image
Former Member

We need to add employee responsible to Account team tab in C4C.

The employee already created in C4C which comes in a partner function in SAP ERP to be mapped to Account team in C4C Business Partner.

Code list is maintained to map this partner function to 142 role.

The first error I saw was the employee needs to be a customer number in C4C which is not our preference, so when created that employee as a customer it updated the relationship tab but not in Account team. Can somebody help us on how can we do the mapping to add an employee to the account team?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gayathri Narayana
May 16, 2017 at 03:42 AM
0

Hello Prem,

Perhaps an expert from C4C integration can answer your question more accurately.

But to understand more about the use case, are you using the standard prepackaged integration content of SAP Cloud Platform Integration available at https://cloudintegration.hana.ondemand.com/#/shell/discover/contentpackage/SAPHybrisCloudforCustomerIntegrationwithSAPERP?tab=1 for this integration?. If not, you can take a look at this content and check if it helps.

Regards,

Gayathri

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes we are using the standard business content. Thanks for sending the link.

0
Ankur Godre
May 16, 2017 at 05:13 AM
0

Hello Prem,

Could you first confirm if you are able to replicate an Employee maintained within the Partner Function of the Customer (in SAP ECC system) correctly as Employee responsible of that Customer in C4C?

BR
Ankur

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We are not replicating the employees and are created directly in C4C.

0

Not clear on what you are trying to achieve!

Do you want Account team members to be replicated from ECC to C4C OR are you trying to do a manual upload of Account team members from Data Migration template to existing accounts in C4C?

0