Skip to Content
0

connection between SAP business objects Predictive Analytics and HANA studio ?

May 15, 2017 at 12:34 PM

97

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have desktop version of SAP Business Objects Predictive Analytics installed on my local machine. Also, I work on local SAP HANA H10, where data is residing. I am trying to figure out how can I connect PA tool with the data in SAP HANA. Could anyone please guide me how I can do that ?

Thanks a lot in advance,

Regards,

Etienne

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
May 16, 2017 at 08:11 AM
0

Hello Etienne, that's a big question :-). Basically we have three solutions. Automated Analytics connects to SAP HANA via ODBC drivers so you would to download the HANA ODBC driver & configure your connection. Expert Analytics you define the connection directly within the tool and a JDBC connection is used behind the scene. Predictive Factory connects to HANA either via ODBC (for Automated Models) or via a connection that you define inside the tool (SAP HANA server). I will try to get you more help resources in my next comment. Kind regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
May 16, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0

BTW, which revision of SAP HANA & which version of SAP BO PA are you using? What are you willing to achieve? This will help focus the answer :-)

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Antoine,

Thanks a lot for yours answer, it's really helps me :) .

I'm working on SAP HANA Version: 2.3.19 . My goal is to make prediction of sales with big Data who are stored on HANA.

Kind Regards Etienne

0

Hello Etienne, you are welcome. This is the version of your SAP HANA Studio, I am curious to know the SAP HANA database version. Let me know if you do not know how to find this. What about the version of SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics? Are you using this as a prospective customer or as a customer that bought the solution already? Very nice use case BTW. Kind regards, Antoine

0
0
Former Member

I will take a look :)

Thanks

0