Skip to Content
0

Customer Clearing through EBS - The difference is too large for clearing

May 15, 2017 at 10:04 AM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I need some help to understand the below concept.

I have a customer invoice say for 100 USD, then I'm posting the customer payment through EBS with amount 120 USD. Here, the payment amount is more than the invoice amount.

As per my understanding, payment document and clearing should not happen in this case. But, payment document got posted with 120 USD and only the customer clearing does not happen.

Is this is the expected behaviour when we do payment and clearing through EBS, or am I missing any setup here. My requirement is not to post customer payment if the amount is not matching.

Please clarify.

Thanks in advance.

Amarnath

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen May 17, 2017 at 07:17 AM
1

Hi Amarnath,

Can you share a screenshot of the posting rule you defined? Probably you entered an A-CONTO (on account) posting key for posting area 2. If there is no match with a particular document but the customer/vendor was determined the amount is posted on the account (and not cleared). This is also mentioned in the log of FF_5.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bastiaan,

Thanks for the response.

Yes, you are right I have entered "On account". Now I removed that and tested, DZ is not posted as expected.

Thanks again..!

0
nico dewaele May 15, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

hi,

the document will be posted manually via postprocessing in FEBAN, not automatically when the amounts don't match.

kr

Nico

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for the response.

But in my case customer payment document got posted automatically. Thats where, i couldn't understand how it got posted automatically though there was a difference in amount.

Note: I posted through EBS and can see the log with message "The difference is too large for clearing" and DZ document was posted.

Amarnath

0

hi,

can you check the entry date and time of the documents of the 2 areas?

kr

Nico

0