Skip to Content
0

Blocking the deletion (Action button) of Leads, Phone Call Activities, Tasks, Appointments in C4C

May 15, 2017 at 09:54 AM

290

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

In our implementation, we would like to block the deletion option of Leads, Phone Calls, Tasks, Appointments in C4C which is currently available through the Action button in the OWL screen. This option is not to be provided to the end users.

Can anyone shed some light on how this can be achieved? Are there some configuration settings for the same?

Thanks and regards,

Nikhil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
May 16, 2017 at 02:33 PM
1

Hello Nikhil,

There are 2 proposal.

## Proposal 1 (login via HTML5):-
1.Go to Opportunity/Lead/Appointment..etc ->Click on 'Edit Master Layout'->Select the "Action" column(which is for delete) .

2.Click on 'Change Properties' icon and make it "invisible".

3.Click on apply and then 'End Layout Changes'.

###Proposal 2 (Login via Silverlight):-

1.Go to Application and User Management work ->Business Roles (Select the require business role ).

2.Edit Business Role->Go to 'Fields and Actions' facet ->Go to 'Business Action Restriction' section->click on 'Add Row' .

3.Using value help search and select "DELETE_OPPORTUNITY" and under column 'Access Restriction' ,set it as 'Disable' and Save it.

=>Via this proposal ,in an Opportunity view you will see 'Delete Action' column available ,but if you try deleting you will get "Not authorized ..." error message .

=>Also this proposal is mainly for sales documents.You will not find the option to 'Disable' the Activities (e.g. Appointment) under 'Business
Action Restriction' section.

Do set it as answer ,if the provided solution helps !!

Thanks and Regards,
Ankush.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 15, 2017 at 10:15 AM
1

Dear Nikhil,

In order to block any action on a specific object, you have to edit the business role of the end-user. Go the business role administration area, then "Fields & Actions" tab.

There you have a section called "Business Action Restrictions", you can now adjust your action rectrictions.

BR,

Luti

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded