Skip to Content
0

SUSE linux SAP B1 partition

May 15, 2017 at 10:00 AM

162

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We bought server for SAP Business One for SAP HANA. Can any one guide us regarding the partitions to install SAP HANA and SAP Business One server components...!!!

Thankyou.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sagar Dixit
May 15, 2017 at 02:06 PM
0
Hi Bhargava,

You may refer to SAP Note: 1944415 for detailed information.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keven Lachance Jun 06, 2017 at 07:53 PM
0

Also check the SAP HANA Master Guide or SAP HANA Server Installation and Update Guide. these will suggest partition layout. My personal suggestion would be to not use the B1Sles version as it's never at the lastest version and don't allow to use lvm for the base system. We use instead the official sles enterprice, and apply the sles recommended settings for hana on top of it. note that the file system requirements are for the database software, data, logs. I use a ext3 fs for /backup as this allow me to resize it down in case I need to.

catalog for the master guide and installation for the database.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/SAP_HANA_PLATFORM/1.0.12/en-US

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bhargava Arugonda Jun 09, 2017 at 04:10 AM
0

Thankyou Sagar and Keven, I am through with the SAP HANA SPS 12 version for SAP B1. It went well.

Once again thankyou for the support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded