Skip to Content
1

Notifications alert for leads, opportunity and sq owners + tickets agent assigned

May 15, 2017 at 08:19 AM

216

avatar image

Dear experts,

I will be glad to get some help regarding to notifications alerts.

I would like to create notification alerts which the employees will receice in each time they will be defined as a lead, opportunity or sales quote owners. I would like to get the same results when an employee will be assigned as an agent in ticket.

Is it possible to dtermine such definitions? I didn't find an option to create a workflow rule which will work in the way I described.

Thanks from advance,

Daniel.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jayant Saini May 17, 2017 at 04:54 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

For that you can create workflow rules. Select the bo as leads and set the condition that if owner(before save) is not equal to owner(after save) raise the notification to owner(after save).

Thanks

Jayant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayant Saini May 15, 2017 at 01:22 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Are you assigning the employee as owner of lead/opp./quote via sdk or via ui?

Thanks

Jayant

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jayant,

I am assigning the employee via the ui.

The wanted outcome is that users which will be assigned as owners, will get notification after their managers/other users will assign them as owner of one of the business objects you mentioned above.

Thanks,

Daniel.

0