Skip to Content
0

How do i upload my already developed SCA in NWDI?

May 15, 2017 at 07:56 AM

101

avatar image

Hello all,

We were trying to migrate our contents to our new landscape and we were trying to deploy through custom SCAs, uploading and transporting custom SCAs is working fine.

The issue we are facing is in the further development of the SCAs or DCs as all the SCAs which were already having the some content are now un-editable just like the standard SAP SCAs.

Therefore, my question is can we further develop SCAs which were exported from NWDS and were imported to NWDI.

How do I use the DCs already in in some SCAs for further development.

The only way I see SCA and DCs to be developed are through the Track SC .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
May 15, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Dear Sikka,

I would suggest that take a look at the following note:

2473044 - Assembly in CMS & export in NWDS are they compatible?
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2473044

As it is written in the note you can export your SCA from the old NWDI after the assemble step and you can import it to the new NWDI.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu May 15, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

I don't think you can export SCA from nwds and import to nwdi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded