Skip to Content
0

SAP Digital Transformation VS SAP HANA VS SAP CLOUD VS SAP ABAP

May 15, 2017 at 07:18 AM

173

avatar image
Former Member

I SAP Experts,

I have been into SAP ABAP for almost 5 yrs now, working in core ABAP. Today we are hearing more about SAP moving into digitization,Cloud , IOT, HANA Mobility. I have below question.

1.What SAP digitalization has for ABAPER?

2. What SAP Cloud Computing has for ABAPER?

3. What SAP Internet Of Thing (IOT) has for ABAPER?

4. SAP HANA , HANA is more of Datbase tools.What do we need to learns as an ABAPER for SAP HANA?

5. SAP Mobility? Its more of SAP FIORI , UI5, Odata?I had my research on this topic is more about app building

Above all what new skill we need to acquire , to get into next level of digital world of SAP for better future.

Last but not the least , I would simply like to know way forward in SAP ABAP for future prospects :)

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
May 15, 2017 at 12:00 PM
1

Hello Prathamesh,

These are big questions, but I would still like to give you some indicative answers:

1. SAP S/4HANA, the digital core, is still an ABAP based solution.

2. SAP Cloud Platform supports different runtimes/programming models (Java, XSJS, HTML5) and offers standards-based development.

3. The IoT can deliver information into the digital core, which is still an ABAP based solution (see 1.).

4. SAP HANA is a database but also an application server. From an ABAB perspective you leverage this via Core Data Services (CDS) and ABAP Managed Database Procedures (AMDP).

5. The SAP Mobile Platform, Enterprise Edition, Cloud Version can connect into the digital core, which is still an ABAP solution (see 1.)

As per 4. I would recommend that you learn about CDS and AMDP.

Best regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 05:03 AM
0

Hi Frank ,

Thanks for your response. So Would like to know, if we need to learn HTM5, UI5, XSJS for further ABAP Skills?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 22, 2017 at 02:36 AM
0

Can anyone please,provide info on above queires.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think you should be able to distill the necessary skills when looking at the Roadmaps SAP has provided, both on Technical and Functional topics ...

Further, the SAP Ecosystem is vastly changing / moving into Cloud, Responsive Design, In-Memory, IoT, ...

If you either want to keep up for yourself or as a demand by your employer, you can start by checking out the (free) OpenSAP courses.

As an ABAP'er you will see a lot of courses on Cloud, IoT, S/4HANA, Fiori, SAPUI5, ... these are all indications that SAP is investing in these topics. I believe you can (still) get by with 'old school ABAP' up to some level. But sooner or later, you need to make the change and get up to speed with new Tools, new Design Patterns, new ABAP or even new Programming Languages that connect with a HANA-Database ... Think of the number of Developers that are still using "SE80" : While still possible and a powerful tool, you run the risk of "missing out" on new opportunities and tools by not using "Eclipse" or "WebIDE". It is best to get some idea on the (future / current) direction of SAP and then make up for yourself where you want to focus on for the time being. These Roadmaps and OpenSAP courses could give you this insight.

SAP Roadmaps : link

OpenSAP Courses : link

0
avatar image
Former Member May 26, 2017 at 05:47 AM
0

Hey Frank & Nic ,

Thank you for your answers.Really very informative.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded