/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Not able to modify the WEBI reports

May 15, 2017 at 06:23 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a use who says,he is not able to modify the reports and below error is shown:

"content cannot be displayed” error message."

On further investigation, we found that this issue is due to java settings.

SAP BO Version 4.1 SP 8 Patch 4

Users facing issue with modification : Java Version: 8.0.40

Users not facing issue with modification : Java Version : 7.0.80

At my end java version (Modify working fine) 1.8.0_102

It seems, users with java 1.7 are not facing any issues.Should i recommend users to downgrade java version to 1.7

Please help!

Many Thanks!

Hetal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jyothirmayee A May 16, 2017 at 03:10 PM
0

Hi,

Java 1.8 should be working with BO 4.0 versions.

Check if the user has 2 versions installed and make sure to remove the older ones from Java properties.

Thanks,

Jothi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 24, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi,

The issue got resolved by installing 32 bit version of java and removing the old java applets from the java control panel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content