Skip to Content
0

Multilingual Capabilities of MDG

May 15, 2017 at 04:57 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SDners ,


Kindly share some documents regarding MDG Multilingual capabilities.I understand since MDG is not a separate system but on top of ECC so for active data the capabilities will be same.I want to understand about staging data and UI(NWBC)

Staging Data:1. Do we need to do some configuration to enable multilingual property for each entity .2. How to set Primary and secondary inheritance

UI: 1. Does UI metadata i.e. Menu Items etc also appears in local language or in english only.

Regards,
NJ

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saravanan Sasikala Duraisamy
May 16, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Hello NJ,

For Standard MDG objects (BP, MM, 0G models), there is no specific configuration required for enabling multilingual properties. The language depends on the login language of the user and the language set for the user profile. The same applies for Menu items. i.e., if the login language is EN, the menu and UI will reflect in English, if the login is ES, the objects will be available in Spanish.

For Custom Objects, it is required to do the translations manually. The translation can be maintained for Data Element, WebDynpro UIs, message class, etc.

Regards,

Saravanan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loga Nathan Duraisamy May 15, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi ,

As far as i know, MDG supports multilinguel also Staging area is not so different than active in this context. There is no need of any configuration. Data will be shown in user logged in language. MDG provides language dependent texts also ..using that you can maintain details for an entity in different languages. Ex-Desc of material.

Thank you
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded