Skip to Content
0

How to activate Discount conditions in IV Intercompany?

May 14, 2017 at 05:10 PM

189

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a standard I/C scenario since my supplying plant is in a different company code i.e. Order --> Delivery --> F2 + IV. I've always had PI01/PI02 maintained to pick up IV01/IV02 but in the current scenario my client also wants to add additional discounts to the Intercompany billing doc so in the PP, I can see K004, K007, K002.. etc. but how do I get these condition types to be active in IV??

In the analysis, I can see system finds the condition record but it's not active and has '010 108 Condition record exists, but has not been set'.

Has anyone crossed this hurdle? Your help is much appreciated. Thanks.

Sal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
May 15, 2017 at 05:56 PM
0

Sorry about the delay, in the new platform we receive notifications only for direct comments to own answers.

From your screenshots I can see that you need to tackle two problems:

  • Condition ZPK5 is percentage-based;
  • Condition ZPK5 depends on the retail price, which becomes inactive due to IV01 being the last active price.

I played a bit with similar settings in my sandbox. From all possible options, the easiest way, which does not involve any development, is to modify slightly your inter-company pricing procedure.

First, you need to cheat the system not to deactivate your retail price.

Move ZP00 below the IV condition and mark it as statistical. This will make the condition appear as green.

Then you need to determine the correct value of ZPK5.

Move condition ZPK5 below ZP00, mark it as statistical and adjust from/to steps, so that ZPK5 uses ZP00 as basis.

The result in the IV billing will look like this:

Here is how my customer invoice looks like - these are basically the same values, but in different currency:

I hope, that you understood the idea, and I hope, that I understood what you were trying to achieve - only display for informational purposes the same values for a percentage-based condition, which you have in the F2 invoice.


zcaa.jpg (22.1 kB)
iv.jpg (60.9 kB)
f2.jpg (44.3 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Veselina. It did not work initially but when I removed the statistical flag on ZPK5 condition type, I am able to see the results in my Pricing. See snapshot. I now need to check with Finance team to make the postings are in line.

I am guessing the same rule will apply if I were to add additional discount just in my inter-company procedure as non-statistical, which is not applied in the customer pricing??

Regards,

Sal

t3ext.png (44.7 kB)
0

If you need to add a condition to your inter-company procedure, which does not exist in the one for your end customer, you need to redetermine it.

Your pricing type from the copy control is G. According to note 24832, the condition types, which can be redetermined in standard, should satisfy one of these:

KOAID = 'D' or 'C';

KNTYP = 'I' or 'R' or 'L' or 'G' or 'E'.

And, of course, you need to place these below IV01, because you will not have value, from which to calculate.

I can see from your screenshots, that you have one more problem to handle, which I did not face in my procedure, because my inter-company price is determined differently.

Your IV02 condition depends on retail price (I suppose), and now it is zero, because you moved ZP00 below it.

1
Former Member

Hi Veselina,

Thanks for your input on the note 24832, I will investigate.

Regarding IV02, my client will only ever have IV01 and I had maintained a record for PI02 hence IV02 appeared in IV. I've removed the condition record and the pricing looks fine. Any other checks I am missing?

Regards,

Sal

3prup.png (55.8 kB)
0

I don't like the solution, which I proposed... this one will mess up profitability.

It is better to keep zp00 as inactive (move it up again). It is still possible to activate ZPK5 with a proper basis, but I think, that your FICO colleagues would prefer a separate condition type, ZPK6, which they can map to different fields.

0
Former Member

Hi Veselina,

Thanks for your comments. I was going to check with Finance team anyways but I take your point, there will be profitability implications.

Let's say I created a new condition type ZPK6, could you please shed light on how I can achieve getting this active in IV?

Regards,

Sal

0
Veselina Peykova
May 14, 2017 at 07:27 PM
0

Which outcome are you trying to achieve:

1. You have a non-statistical discount condition in the end customer pricing procedure, e.g. K004, which you wish to display as statistical in your inter-company procedure;

2. You wish to apply an additional discount in your inter-company procedure as non-statistical, which is not applied in the customer pricing;

3. Something completely different.

It would be easier for forum members to try helping you, if you add screenshots of your configuration to your question - e.g. pricing procedure setup, copy control (VTFL), pricing condition configuration.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 15, 2017 at 07:46 AM
0

Hi Veselina,

Sorry I should have done that in the first place. In my case both option 1 and 2 could apply and I wouldn't mind knowing how to cater for both cases. At the moment I am currently testing with Option 1 scenario.

Option 1. You have a non-statistical discount condition in the end customer pricing procedure, e.g. K004, which you wish to display as statistical in your inter-company procedure;

Option 2. You wish to apply an additional discount in your inter-company procedure as non-statistical, which is not applied in the customer pricing;

See system snapshot below. I am trying to make ZPK5 active in Intercompany IV pricing. Hope this helps.

Standard PP

Intercompany PP

Pricing conditions in SO

Pricing conditions in IV

VTFL – Delivery to Intercompany Invoice

V/06


0pkk7.jpeg (42.4 kB)
tp0ks.jpeg (45.9 kB)
puppa.jpeg (37.3 kB)
yrh5f.jpeg (37.5 kB)
mbgt1.jpeg (31.0 kB)
zi1zo.jpeg (33.2 kB)
0sdxa.jpeg (11.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded