Skip to Content
0

Agentry WPF branding Image

May 13, 2017 at 06:07 PM

176

avatar image

Dear All,

I am working on branding the WPF client 70.14.7 . I have created a link earlier too

https://answers.sap.com/questions/175013/how-to-create-branding-client-of-agentry-wpf-clien.html

Based on this I have branded almost everything except the image of Agentry client . I am not able to understand where do I change this.

Can anyone suggest me?

Many Thanks in advance

Neha Mahanty

ww2h6.png (77.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Neha,

Were you able to change this? I have similar requirement, any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

0

Hi Alok,

Yes I was able to change this, I followed bill suggestion. Once you execute the branding script you might have received a folder structure like below: In the Agentry client folder copy the image and specify the name directly in the AgentryClient.exe.config file. Once this is done then apply the branding .

Let me know if it helps .

Regards

Neha

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
May 18, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Remove the quotes around the path to your branding image. Typically when I use images for this I put them directly into the WPF client directory and just specify the file name.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bill,

As suggested I modified the path , I placed the image inside the WPF client directory and specified the file name. It worked. :)

Thanks a lot .

Thanks and Regards

Neha

0
Bill Froelich
May 15, 2017 at 01:44 AM
0

There are two ways to set those images.

1) Modify the AgentryClient.exe.config and set the following values to point to your images.

<setting name="BrandingLoginWindowImagePath" serializeAs="String"> <value /> </setting>
<setting name="BrandingServerSelectionImagePath" serializeAs="String"> <value />

This has the advantage of using the branded images on first launch of the client even if an initial sync has not been performed yet.

2) In the Agentry Editor set the login and about images (can also set module menu as well) under Application > Application Images.

Be aware that any values set here will override what you specify in the AgentryClient.exe.config. The downside of this is that they won't be present if the client has not done a synchronization with the server. If these values are left blank in the Editor the branding values are always used even after sync.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Neha Mahanty May 17, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

Hi Bill,

I modified the parameter and added my image path .

<setting name="BrandingLoginWindowImagePath" serializeAs="String">
<value>"C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\May\Test\Installer\HeaderImage.bmp"</value>
</setting>
<setting name="BrandingServerSelectionImagePath" serializeAs="String">
<value>"C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\May\Test\Installer\HeaderImage.bmp"</value>

But this does not updated any image instead it just displayed it blank. Am I passing the values correctly ?

Could you suggest please

Thanks and Regards

Neha Mahanty


s2ccd.png (38.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Neha,

I was able to get this working. All you need to do is set path to point to correct image file. eg. <value>C:\documents\image.png</value>

0