Skip to Content
0

Billing type = S1. Posting Document not created (export data missing)

May 12, 2017 at 10:14 PM

134

avatar image
Former Member

We created a S1 cancellation invoice document and it does not post because of this message: POSTING DOCUMENT NOT CREATED (EXPORT DATA MISSING). But now, we really need to post this cancellation document. What we can do to post completely? We try to change data in VF02 and tabs (For/Trade/Customs) to complete data is in DISPLAY mode. We read about this issue and some experts says about copy control solution, but in this case, we really need to do this asap; is there any chance to achieve this with no transport request? some ideas?

Thanks in advance,

LFCM

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
May 19, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

I presume, the original delivery document itself is having this issue and without noticing this, you had cancelled the billing document. Check this.

ps:- While responding, please add under "Comment on this answer" and avoid adding your texts in "Your answer".

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot,

0
G Lakshmipathi
May 18, 2017 at 10:43 AM
0

If my memory is right, it would be in editable mode for VF02 and not sure, why, in your case, it is in display mode. By the way, there is an incompleteness analysis tab and is it in editable mode or greyed out.?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Hi G Lakshimipathi,

Nop, in my case, in VF02, these fields that belongs to EXPORT DATA, are not editable fields and Incompleteness analysis button shows that everything is fine.

...any other idea?

Thanks in advance,

LFCM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded