Skip to Content
0

Worldwide Massive Wave of Ransomware Cyberattack Ongoing - Microsoft KB4013389 (CRITICAL)

May 12, 2017 at 08:10 PM

6.1k

avatar image

Hello all,

Based on what reports we’ve gotten worldwide

https://isc.sans.edu/forums/diary/Massive+wave+of+ransomware+ongoing/22412/

http://www.cbc.ca/news/world/british-hospital-cyber-attack-1.4112129?cmp=rss

We would like to push the following patch out ASAP

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/security/ms17-010.aspx

Did Anyone applied this patches on SAP server?

Thanks

Yogesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
May 15, 2017 at 12:08 AM
0

Hello All,

SAP confirm that there is no issue applying this patch to your windows OS

No side effect on SAP applying this OS patch.

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
May 17, 2017 at 08:12 AM
1

Hi Yogesh,

please be careful with such statements! The patch from Microsoft fixes a bug in old SMB protocol, version 1. And yes, this should not affect any SAP application or other Windows applications. However, there are still some NAS / SAMBA solutions out there which only support SMB 1.0 and if you configure, for example SAPMNT on such a device, Windows cannot access the share anymore. I remember an CIFS 1.0 share on an IBM OS/400 system, just some months ago.

Therefore my recommendation is usually: FIRST check if you have an actual Windows file system backup which consists the system state of the OS. Then install Windows patches. If something goes wrong you can a) uninstall the patches or b) restore the backup.

And do not update SAP kernel, DB client software, drivers, tools, cluster software, change parameters in profiles ... at one point in time :-).

Too many updates at one point in time and after a reboot you're maybe looking for the needle in the haystack to find the root cause ...

Just some hints from my operations experience.

Best regards,

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
May 19, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0
Running SMB1 is like taking your grandmother to prom; she means well, but she can't really move anymore. Also, it's creepy and gross...

1.png (3.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded