Skip to Content
0

Insert the price of the item in a CustomerQuote through OData Web Service

May 12, 2017 at 05:00 PM

156

avatar image

Hi there,

I am trying to do an OData Web Service of CustomerQuote. However, when I send the item, the NetAmount value does not work, the data is not persisted. Therefore, the line of the product keeps without the price. However, when I try with the SOAP Web Service, this value is persisted in the field AdjustedItemPrice.

How can I insert the price of the item in a CustomerQuote through OData Web Service?

Moreover, on SOAP Web Service I can set the CustomerQuote as External, is that possible in the OData?

The JOSN sent to the OData.

{      "ExternalKey": "365",    "EmployeeCode": "12766",    "CustomerCode": "160",     "CurrencyCode": "BRL",      "StartDateTime": "2017-05-14T14:15:00.1234567Z",    "ValidityStartDateTime": "2017-05-14T00:00:00",    "ValidityEndDateTime": "2017-10-28T00:00:00",    "CustomerQuoteCashDiscountTerms": {  "Code": "Z001"  },      "SalesOrderIdHybris": "1000",    "TotalValue": "44.66", 
    "TotalValueCurrencyCode": "BRL",     "CustomerQuoteTextCollection": [ {        "TypeCode": "10024",        "LanguageCode": "EN",         "Text": "Text"      } ],    "Name": "Customer Quote Through OData",    "CustomerQuoteItem": [ {        "ProductID": "24647301",        "Quantity": "1",        "NetAmount": "44.66",        "NetAmountCurrencyCode": "BRL"    } ]}


Part of the OData.

Best regards,
Marlos Damasceno

odataimage.png (60.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre Kaminagakura Jun 06, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

Hello,

If you create an "external" ProcessingTypeCode for the quote you'll be able to set the values when creating. However, you cannot update this values. Appearently, C4C doesn't recognize this customer quote as external. The "flag" that indicates that a quote is external is not available in OData.


I've opened an incident related to that and as soon as I get a response I'll post it here.

Best regards,

Alexandre.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alexandre,

Thanks for the information!

Best regards

Marlos Damasceno

0
Akshara Akhauri
May 22, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi Marlos,

We can see that the two fields NetAmount and NetAmountCurrencyCode fields is not check marked for creatable or updatable .

Hence, you cannot insert/update values for above properties using Odata Services.

Regards
Akshara Akhauri

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Akshara,

Thanks for your reply. It seems possible to create with the value, however is not possible to update.

Best regards

Marlos Damasceno

0