$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Upgrading Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2008

May 12, 2017 at 04:30 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

I'm looking to upgrade an application that is still using "Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2008"

I believe that the "replacement" for this is "Crystal Reports, Developer for Visual Studio" which I can download from here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

My questions are...

1) What operating systems is the run time supported on? It installs on Windows Server 2008, but is it supported?
2) What are the licencing costs and implications for developers using Visual Studio to write reports?
3) What are the licencing costs and implications for distributing the run time with my product where it will be installed onto web servers and used by users to generate reports that they then download.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 15, 2017 at 01:31 PM
0

Hi Mark,

Correct, free for internal use but for reselling each user requires a copy of CR Designer.

For more info contact Sales, they can sort the details out for you.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you.

0
Don Williams
May 12, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

Hi Mark,

If you go to the download page all of the links including Licensing is there.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 15, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

Thank you for your answer.

Licensing is the part that still seems a touch unclear.

I would be looking to distribute the runtime as a part of a web application that clients install, there would be initial purchase costs and then ongoing licensing for this. This is presumably a "Server Application" that is "Resold to 3rd parties (redistributed)" and so I would need "to acquire a copy of Crystal Report for each 3rd party deployment (installation) or an OEM contract"?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded