Skip to Content
0

Data movement with HCI between different IBP clients

May 12, 2017 at 04:03 PM

84

avatar image

Hello,

If we have already used HCI to pull the data from ECC to IBP training client and next we want to move all of those data to target production client, what should be the approach. Again we need to use HCI between ECC and IBP production client or any other approach? Similarly, I want to know about transporting SAP JAM activities.

Regards,

Guru

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
May 15, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Hi Guru,

1) If you haven't done yet, you will need to create an incident so the IBP Operations team can setup the transport path between source and target systems. Regarding the global configurations in WEB UI, you just need to configure that in case you use a transport layer different from the default, that is /IBP_DMT/, then you will need to inform this under TARGET_GROUP parameter in the SOURCE system, otherwise you don't have to configure nothing besides asking IBP Ops to initially setup the transport path.

2) Currently there is no option to transport process templates, I assume you would have to create them in the production environment as well.

Regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
May 12, 2017 at 08:11 PM
0

Hi Guru,

From IBP perspective, you can use the Transportation tool only to transport your configuration and models from Test to Production environment. To transport the data itself, you would have to use a tool like HCI as well.

Regarding your second question, please can you clarify what do you mean by transporting "SAP JAM activities" to your PROD environment?

Regards,

Ivan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

1. Thanks for your reply. Can you please provide the initial settings to be done at source and target IBP systems for transporting model entities. I was looking at the help page from library but little bit confused in defining the attribute settings as mentioned in that link

https://help.sap.com/viewer/bf99e931b8d44aafb4e306ec3602cbdd/1702/en-US/dfcf07555b577b45e10000000a44538d.html

2. I was also thinking, whether we need to transport anything related to JAM templates (if the customer is already integrated JAM to their testing environment and later want to integrate with production environment).

Regards,

Guru

0

Thanks Ivan,

Appreciate your help and support on this!

Regards,

Guru

0