Skip to Content
5

SAP GUI 7.5

May 12, 2017 at 03:43 PM

3k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, I had downloaded GUI 7.5 for Win and started testing. It suddenly switched to some new design wich looked very Fiori like. It was very different to classic GUI themes. However, after relogon it is gone and the Blue Crystal is back. I don't know what I did to switch to this theme. Does anybody know?

Regards,

Tomas Holy

7.5
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Andrey Ryzhkov May 26, 2017 at 08:43 AM
2

Hi Tomas,

Idk if this is a bug or not, but if you call a transaction via ABAP function module with addition STARTING NEW TASK, it will be opened in Fiori theme :)

There is a sample ABAP report:

REPORT ztest.

CALL FUNCTION 'ABAP4_CALL_TRANSACTION' STARTING NEW TASK 'TASK'
 EXPORTING
 tcode = 'PFCG'.

Transaction PFCG opens in a new window in Fiori-like theme (stunning but incovenient):

And there is classic PFCG view for example (blue crystal theme):


fiori.png (14.5 kB)
blue-crystal.png (18.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Andrey,

it reallly works. It is a bug for sure. I found out that it also happens when you release Transport of copies request. At least in our system.

Regards,

Tomas

0
avatar image
Former Member May 13, 2017 at 06:43 AM
0

I have found out in the meantime that it was new Fiori theme, but I don't know how to activate it again. We are on ECC and this is supposed to be for S/4 I think. However, all tcodes were running and usable.

T.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Would be great if the Fiori theme was available for older releases than S/4, because Blue Crystal SAP GUI theme has some dissonance with the new BusinessClient 6.5 Belize (Fiori) theme. Even if there were no advantages of the real Fiori theme, like the right alignment of texts of input fields. If it was just a visual style of Fiori...

снимок.png (17.9 kB)
0
Derek Fox May 29, 2017 at 03:11 AM
0

Hi Tomas

With SAP GUI 750, the "Blue Crystal" theme is the default theme, no longer the "SAP Signature" theme as it was in SAP GUI 740.

In the SAP GUI options, you can set the theme, in our case we have set it back to "SAP Signature" as it is more familiar with our users.

Regards

Derek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 07, 2017 at 05:53 AM
0

Hi,

We have deployed GUI 750 and seeing dumps when performing standard & Custom reports did any one noticed this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 29, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

You can get back Fiori Theme by doing following activity.

Click on Customize Local Layout button -> Click Options -> Select checkbox Accept SAP Fiori visual Theme.

Screeshots attached for reference

Apply the changes, press ok. Logout and login again. You will get Fiori Theme back in GUI 7.5.

Regards,

Dinesh.


j7ebp.png (74.8 kB)
lj13z.png (74.8 kB)
hm3w0.png (145.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 03:49 PM
0

Check on this, but I believe for an on-premise system, it needs to be on S/4HANA 1610 OP FPS02 for the Fiori Visual theme to work.

Regards,

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

Dear all,

i check this checkbox but new style aren't active. if i use other different user than mine it is working, i think that it is related to any user parameter. do you know how to make new style available?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

I have SAP GUI 7.50. I get the menues and buttons with names and I am not able to get the Icons on the layout as earlier. has anyone faced this issue ?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded