Skip to Content
0

XSA CLI push error

May 12, 2017 at 02:51 PM

320

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to push a tutorial app from development guide to XSA but get the following error:

ERR Error: Could not retrieve the download URL for Node.js: Error: certificate has expired

Any ideas what this could relate to?

Any input is appreciated!

Thanks,

Michael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Healy
May 18, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Hello,

This error is not covered under HANA, If you were to open an incident for this it would be under BC-XS-RT and not HAN-DB.

Here are some recommendations:

1: Firstly you have to delete the old certificate.

Delete the default certificates in the file system:

xs/controller_data/controller/ssl-pub/router/default.root.crt.pem

xs/controller_data/controller/router/webdispatcher/sec/default.pse

Delete the certificate in the HANA secure store:

Connect to the HANA database as SYS_XS_RUNTIME user. The user and password can be found in the XSA secure store, which can be read via xs-admin-viewsetup. If this is not available download the xs-backup script attached to SAP note: 2300937 to get the user/password information.

If you are connected to the HANA Database as SYS_XS_RUNTIME execute:

CALL SYS.USER_SECURESTORE_DELETE_DEV('com.sap.xs.advanced.hana.securestore', FALSE, 'defaultpart.0');

Check if the call was successful, if not there is perhaps already a newer version and then you have to execute:

CALL SYS.USER_SECURESTORE_DELETE('com.sap.xs.advanced.hana.securestore', FALSE, 'defaultpart.0');

After this is done you should be able to restart the XS advanced services e.g. the xscontroller. If this will start a new self-signed certificate will be generated


- Either you upgrade the XSA to the newer version and renames the system to the full qualified default domain.

- You reinstall the system with the full qualified default domain.

- Or you recreate the certificate with alternative names

If this doesnt help open an incident under BC-XS-RT

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 13 at 07:23 AM
0

Hello,

if someone still comes across this... I had the same isssue. The simple command "XSA reset-certificate" fixes the issue. As described in note 2243019.

Regards,

Christoph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded