Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP keyfigire calculation

May 12, 2017 at 01:33 PM

118

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Everyone,

I have a requirement, where I want to write a calculation to calculate the value for a keyfigure either to be 0 or 1, based on the validity dates maintained in attribute of a product.

Example:

MDT : PRODUCT has attributes Validfrom and Validto where I can populate the dates like 21070601 and 20171231

Now I have Keyfigure TEST@PERPRODLOC.

I want to write a calculation for the keyfigure TEST@PEPRODLOC to populate 1 between the Validfrom and Validto dates otherwise Zero.

Can you please let me if any one have written any thing similar to it.

Thanks,

Sarath

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
May 16, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi Sarath,

The product validity(from/to) should be validated with PERIODID to populate the key figure within that range.

This can only be done if validfrom and validto attribute holds PERIODID values instead of time stamp value. If the attribute value is NVARCHAR type, you may try putting periodid in these attributes(by referring the time profile) and then define the calculation of key figure.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 12, 2017 at 04:10 PM
0

1) Create a custom attribute

2) add that attroibute to the product master data

3) mark that attribute as "Key Figure" in the planning are Configuration

We can list that attribute on Excel Planning views and can be made as editable and also can be used for key figure caluclations

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 13, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

Thanks for your reply.

But looks my question was not clear to you.

On Product Master I have two custom attributes Validfrom and Validto which holds the validity dates of the product

Now I wanted to write a calculation for a keyfigure ( say test@PERPRODLOC ), where I want to populate test keyfigure with value 1 where periodid is between the validfrom and Validto dates otherwise 0.

Thanks,

Sarath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded