Skip to Content
0

Error "Journals are not enabled" in BPC 10.1

May 12, 2017 at 12:32 PM

448

avatar image

Hello, experts!

After upgrading BPC 10.0 NW to version 10.1 we are facing the problem with journals functionality: when opening web-interface and clicking on “Journals”, first thing we see – an error message “Journals are not enabled”, even though they actually are.

We have two consolidation models in one environment, so when we switch to different model and then switch back to the first one, there is no error message and journals work correctly.

Have anyone faced the same problem and found solution?

Thanks in advance!

error.png (16.1 kB)
model-settings.png (40.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 16, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Unfortunately, we can't upgrade neither BW or BPC right now. So the only alternative is to use workaround described in that note?

0

You are using this "workaround" already:

"when we switch to different model and then switch back to the first one, there is no error message and journals work correctly"

Anyway, upgrade is required to solve the issue!

0

By the way, it's a good idea to search notes yourself...

I have found a solution in 20 sec with:

"BPC Journals are not enabled"

1
Vadim Kalinin May 14, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

To my mind 2 consolidation models in one environment is not supported configuration...

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We had to create two different models for fact and plan data, and that's the way our model works for many years already. Any suggestions about solution for the error?

0

"We had to create two different models for fact and plan data" - absolutely strange idea...

Can imagine a nightmare with plan/fact report creation...

What is your BPC 10.1 SP?

0

No nightmare actually :) CPMBPC 810 SP 08 Also we've just migrated on HANA.

0

According to the note you have to upgrade:

"For BPC10.1 on NW740, upgrade to CPMBPC810 SP12 and SAP_BW 740 SP17"

P.S. "No nightmare actually" - can imaging the efforts required to create:

Current Month Actual Periodic, Current Month Plan Periodic, Current Month Actual YTD, Current Month Plan YTD, Prev Year Same Month Actual Periodic, ...

0