Skip to Content
0

FB60 & MIRO Validation

May 12, 2017 at 11:56 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

My requirement is to create a validation for tcode FB60 & MIRO to check if the vendor has multiple bank account. If yes, then a message should be displayed saying "This Vendor has Multiple Bank Account."

I have done the part. But the issue is, everytime when I press Enter in FB60 once I entered all the required values. The message is being displayed every single time if the vendor has multiple bank account.

My question is how can I restrict so that the message is being displayed ONLY ONCE regardless how many time I press Enter key?

The message should be only displayed once.

Thanks in advance,

Alvin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 25, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi All,

FB60.

I was able to solve this issue within the ABAP program itself by declaring STATICS variable as flag.

if flag is X then the validation should be TRUE(message will not be displayed).

MIRO

Validation cannot be created in OB28 because OB28 is only for FI Module. MIRO is MM module. Therefore, find a BADI and use flag as well.(not necessary have to be STATICS.)

Thanks for all your input.

Regards,

Alvin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
May 18, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi,

Why won't you call your validation on complete document call-point and not on each line, as it seems to be?

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastiaan Jansen May 18, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi Alvin,

You should solve this with an ABAP programmer.

Maybe use an exit in MIRO/FB60 instead of a validation. Otherwise womehow add a counter to the xit linked to the validation.

Bas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bas,

You are right, ABAP programmer was able to solve this issue.

Thanks for the input.

Alvin

0