Skip to Content
0

SAP Customer Checkout print templates apache FOP

May 12, 2017 at 12:02 PM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

We customized the default SalesReceiptPrintTemplateA4.xsl layout for an specific customer. The only problem is that the customer require to use a paper size of 8.5inches of width by 5.5inches of height, and when we try to do it in the template the result changes the orientation of the document keeping the height bigger than the width.

Thanks in advance,

Best regards,

Gabriela

example.png (35.2 kB)
what-we-get.png (35.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stephan Best
May 15, 2017 at 07:43 AM
0

Hi Gabriela,

try to change/adapt the width and height in the print template itself. 2017-05-15-09-39-30.png then it should be possible to print as you expected.

kind regards

Stephan


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Stephan,

That is exactly what I was trying and then I get the wrong result I showed before.

Best regards,

Gabriela

0
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 03:18 PM
0

Hi Stephan,

That is exactly what I was trying and then I get the wrong result I showed before.

Best regards,

Gabriela

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Gabriela,

regarding the size of the print out it should be possible to edit the paper size in Apache FOP. As it is a well-known framework you should find more information if you ask google or a Apache FOP Forum like: http://apache-fop.1065347.n5.nabble.com/. For SAP Customer Checkout Version 1.0 is used and no configuration file is offered.

kind regards

Stephan

0