Skip to Content
0

MB51 - ALV option not available

May 12, 2017 at 11:33 AM

153

avatar image

Hello,

I run MB51 t-code with Flat List option selected.

On the result page, I can't get the ALV layout.

What are the required steps to get the ALV grid available in MB51 ?

Thanks for your help

Greg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 12, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Go into your IMG > MM > Inventory management and physical inventory > Reporting > Set Up Print Functions for Reporting

and see if the Grid control is active or not for RM07DOCS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 12, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

do you want to say you do not have this icon in your MB51?


detailalv.png (3.8 kB)
Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

Here is an example of results. The icon you mentionned, is greyed out :

0

Are you completely sure, that your screenshot is not from details display? Probably this is why the detail list button is not active.

If I am not mistaken, whether you can use ALV or not with MB51, MB5L, MBGR etc., depends also on how your consultant has configured the report.

Example (I applied the same GUI theme, so that it is easier to compare).

General screen, press the detail display button or type in the command field detail:

Case 1: the report is set to use ALV grid:

Case 2: the same selection, without allowing grid control:

This looks very similar to your screenshot.

Just in case - check if your other colleagues can view the same report in ALV grid. If not - probably you need to discuss with your consultant whether he can activate it.

rep0.jpg (37.4 kB)
alv1.jpg (52.1 kB)
alv2.jpg (53.7 kB)
0

Yes, Vesilina. The behavior I have is the case 2 and I would like the case 1.

Do you know what is the missing set up ?

Thanks

0

Yes, I know what I did to reproduce your example, but if you are a business user, you cannot modify configuration.

If this indicator is not set, you cannot use ALV grid in MB51

There must be a reason why your consultant decided to switch this off, so you need to discuss with him/her.

scr1.jpg (56.7 kB)
scr2.jpg (24.6 kB)
1

Thanks for your answer.

I have an other issue : The entry is missing and there is no possibility to create it.

0

Issue fixed !

Thanks again

0
Gregory Ditte May 12, 2017 at 12:11 PM
0

Hello

Here is an example of results. The icon you mentionned, is greyed out :

Greg


mb51.png (11.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 12, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

If you started with the radio button at "Flat list" in the selection screen then it is right that the icon is inactive, however it is wrong that you have no ALV list.

Do you get the icon active and after the click on it the ALV list if you start with "hierarchical list" in the selection screen?

Did you use a selection variant?

Are you using layout variants?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Correct, if I select "Hierarchical list", the icon is active.

But as a result, I still have the same. (No selection variant and no layout variant)

Is there any missing setup to get ALV grid result ?

Thanks for your help

0