Skip to Content
0

F4 Help in BRF Plus application for asset number

May 12, 2017 at 09:47 AM

243

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have created an application in the BRF plus.But when I try to add the values in the decision table to the field Asset Number there is some weird warning message(attached in the document).

a)Next message refers to column fixed asset No

b)Domain values may not be unique (See value table ANLH...)

The message is related to the field asset number ANLN1(Asset Number) and it will be painful to the user to add the data(manually) in the decision table and also while running the Simulation mode due to the unavailability of F4 help to the above mentioned filedf4-issue.png.Please find the attachment and let me know if I am missing anything.

Regards,

Priyank Patil

f4-issue.png (122.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka May 12, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Hello Priyank,

The message means exactly what it says: An asset number is not a unique identification without the sub number. The default F4 search help for the domain uses two keys - Number and sub number, but you only have one field.

So BRFplus decides to ignore the F4 help completely. Personally I don't completely agree with this design, but there you go. I'm also not sure if composite keys of this form are supported, or if so, how to go about defining them (Material + version is another example).

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mike,

Thank you for your valuable information.That means I need to add one more field(sub number) along with asset number in the decision table.I will put this point upfront and share the same with business.However even for another field (AUFNR) Order Number the F4 help is not being displayed in the BRF Plus decision table/simulation mode.Since BRF is new animal in the market and I have tried to google out lot of information regarding F4 but could not yield anything about it.Do I need to add any OSS note.Since AUFNR is the primary key and brf has to display the F4 help.

Regards,

Priyank Patil

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi,

I found the silly issue, the standard table AUFK doesn't have F4 help for the field AUFNR. However do we have any alternate solution to enable the F4 help in the BRF plus.

Regards,

Priyank Patil

0

Glad you found the issue on that one.

I would suggest fact checking random statements such as "Since BRF is new animal in the market". BRF was around before BRFplus, and BRFplus was introduced in Netweaver 7.0. So that's well over 10 years old...

I had another look at your screenshot, I believe the error message may not be related to the F4 problem (though my explanation for the message is still valid).

Have you tried entering it with a specific condition such as "is equal to"? "Contains any" doesn't really make sense to be an F4-enabled field.

To your second question, F4 help works as per standard SAP. You can make up your own field definition with your own search help.

1
Former Member

Thanks for your valuable suggestion Mike.

0
Carsten Ziegler
Sep 01, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

In such a case I recommend to use concatenated values.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 02, 2017 at 04:08 AM
0

Its been solved.Thank for your valuable time and inputs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded