Skip to Content
0

Revoke/Remove SAP_INTERNAL_HANA_SUPPORT role

May 12, 2017 at 09:04 AM

97

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm not able to revoke/remove

SAP_INTERNAL_HANA_SUPPORT role

from a user even via SYSTEM user?? Could you please let me know the reason and suggest how to do it? Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Does the user which is used to revoke the role have the "User Admin" system privilege? What error do you get?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Healy
May 18, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

The only person who can revoke a role is the person who assigned the role in the first place, ie: If SYSTEM user did not grant this role to the user in question, then the SYSTEM user can not revoke it, so the question here is, who GRANTed the SAP_INTERNAL_HANA_SUPPORT role in the beginning? (Please remember, SYSTEM is not a GOD role, it cannot do everyhting).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denys van Kempen
May 18, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

Could you please let us know what you did and what you got, as a result?

REVOKE SAP_INTERNAL_HANA_SUPPORT FROM SYSTEM
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded