Skip to Content
0

MRP - Not considering Unrestricted stock

May 12, 2017 at 06:41 AM

169

avatar image

Hello,

AM S4 HANA User. I ran Sales Order MRP in MD50. Eventhough I have necessary RM stock in system, the MRP created PR for the RM material. Its not considering the Unrestricted stock in the system.

Please advise the settings by which the MRP will automatically consider the Free stock in the system?

Thanks,

George

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi George,

In material master, MRP 3 view , Individual and collective req = 2.

regards,

Solomon

0

Hello,

If you are running MRP on transaction MD50, I suppose that your material is under the sales order special stock and, in this case, MRP will not consider the unrestricted stock. The solution in this case, as already mentioned here, is to change the field individual/collective, in order to have your raw material planned on the collective stock and considering the quantity available as unrestricted sctock.

Please observe that this change will not affect the requirement if it is coming from a production or firmed planned order, and you may have to recreate it or re-explode the BOM.

Regards,

Caetano

1

Hello Solomon and Almeida,

Thanks for your reply! But my issue is still not solved, i think am not aware of the changes that i need to do.

In Brief, I have 4 levels for BOM(Configurable BOM), In the 4th level Raw materials will be triggered. As of now i have maintained 1(individual req) for the 4 Header Materials. And when i ran the MRP, in the 4th level material, the PR are created for the respective sales order, thus it is not considering its unrestricted stock :(

Could you advise me, for which material i need to change the req as collective req? for Raw material or for the Header material?

Regards,

George

0

Dear Solomon and Almeida,

I changed req type to collective req for all the raw materials and made strategy type as MTO(20), now raw materials are consuming from the unrestricted stock :)

Thanks for your guidance!

Regards,

George

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
raju 123 May 16, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

Also check the planning strategy- mto or mts?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Raju,

I changed req type to collective req for all the raw materials and made strategy type as MTO(20), now raw materials are consuming from the unrestricted stock :)

Thanks for your guidance!

Regards,

George

0
P Puri May 12, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Dear George

Plz check storage location is maintained for MRP in Path SPRO>PRODUCTION>MATERIAL REQUIREMENT PLANNING >PLANNING> STORAGE LOCATION. Is the issue occur randmly or every time ?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Puri,

Am using S4 HANA 1610 version. And I dint find any storage location field in the path provided by you.

could you provide me alternate solution?

Regards,

George

0

Dear George

As suggested by experts , Please select Individual / Collective requirement "2" at Level 3 material.

MM02 > MRP4

1.jpg (100.3 kB)
1

Dear Puri,

I changed req type to collective req for all the raw materials and made strategy type as MTO(20), now raw materials are consuming from the unrestricted stock :)

Thanks for your guidance!

Regards,

George

0
P Puri May 12, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Dear George

Plz check storage location is maintained for MRP in Path SPRO>PRODUCTION>MATERIAL REQUIREMENT PLANNING >PLANNING> STORAGE LOCATION. Is the issue occur randmly or every time ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded