Skip to Content
0

creating service line order from purchase order enhancements in sap

May 12, 2017 at 06:29 AM

115

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am creating service line order from purchase order through an inbound iodc , in service line order Additional data B section I need to add reference details of 3 fields. My functional guy gave me user exits ZXM06F01 , ZXM06U02_S to try.

problem I am facing is when I try to debug by creating PO with idoc , control not going inside the above user exits code even I set breakpoints.

Please suggest how to overcome this, any inputs/suggestions are highly appreciated.

Best Regards,

Saida Reddy.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Jonker May 12, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

You need to find out where this user exits are called (probably function module EXIT_******), find the corresponding project in SMOD, create your own custom implementation of this project in CMOD and then activate it. Now debugging will most likely stop at your breakpoint.

By the way I don't have this user exits includes in my system so I can't help you any further.

I do have exit

ZXM06U02 (without _S ) and this is called in EXIT_SAPLEINM_002.

In SMOD this is project MM06E001

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Peter, found exit in

ZXM06U02

.
0
Peter Jonker May 12, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

You need to find out where this user exits are called (probably function module EXIT_******), find the corresponding project in SMOD, create your own custom implementation of this project in CMOD and then activate it. Now debugging will most likely stop at your breakpoint.

By the way I don't have this user exits includes in my system so I can't help you any further.

I do have exit

ZXM06U02 (without _S ) and this is called in EXIT_SAPLEINM_002.

In SMOD this is project MM06E001

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 28, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

Though Peter Jonker has answered this, would like to give my 2 cents here. (Only when your break point doesn't stop in its place)

Your functional team has given you an include, take that include and see whereused list of it. System should point you to its calling EXIT fm.

Now, take that FM and goto table MODSAP and pass the FM name in 'MEMBER' field and execute. You should get (NAME field) SMOD project of the FM. In your case, it is MM06E001

Now, goto MODACT table and pass the MODSAP-NAME into the MODACT-MEMBER field and execute. If you don't find any entries, then you have to go ahead and create project and proceed (Peter Jonker answer applies from here). If you find an entry but still break point is not stopping, then open the project in CMOD and see if the project is active.

Thanks,
Nachi.RM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded