Skip to Content
0

Solution manager 7.2 - Post steps and configuration document

May 12, 2017 at 03:10 AM

2.8k

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Although many blogs available for solution manager 7.2.

Can anyone please give me the standard document for solution manager 7.2 SP04 post steps and configurations after fresh installation.

I would appreciate all your inputs.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel basis May 17, 2017 at 03:37 PM
1

Hi Prakhar,

Great..Thanks.

I would appreciate if I could give some more clarity.. Should I do local SLD set up now (or) not before going to SOLMAN_SETUP, as I am planning to install SMD agent for both ABAP and JAVA systems.

Then I configure wily and SOLMAN_SETUP.

Thanks in advance

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel basis

When you run ....SLD page for first time you can perform the local/initial setup steps and then you can continue with solman_setup.

SMD agent installation is independent but should be done prior to solman_setup.

hope this clarifies

Thanks

Prakhar

1

Perfect..Thank you.

0

Daniel basis

Please close the message if resolved

thanks

Prakhar

0
Prakhar Saxena
May 12, 2017 at 11:48 AM
1

Hi Daniel basis

Have you checked the solman wiki page it normally has entire set of documentation and good doc on all areas including common topics

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM

it would be better if you can share if you struck at some specific point and can elaborate the same...in that case community can help you better

thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis May 16, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi Prakhar,

Thank you. Please give me the learning hub link for solution manager 7.2 SP04. It has a pdf document for "configuration Basics" step by step with explanation.

another question:

I need the local SLD and other pre-configuration details as well before starting the SOLMAN_SETUP activity.

I would appreciate all your help.

Thanks in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel,

You can refer below link for each process wise and their demos on HANA cloud now ...check Overview(trainer mode etc.)

https://support.sap.com/en/solution-manager/processes-72.html

I have already shared the wiki earlier you need to follow the same guides there are not much of difference if you already know the basic of SLD. when you setup local setup you need to target all managed system via RZ70(ABAP) to your solman sld only ...

I suggest read the documentation of steps in Solman_Setup it will help you further.

Hope this clarifies

Thanks

Prakhar

0
Daniel basis May 17, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Thanks a lot Prakhar. Please clarify below queries as well.

if we refer the config guide, they suggested to complete installing wily and diagnostic agents only before running SOLMAN_SETUP system preparation.But mentioned nothing about SSL configuration, local SLD setup , ICM parameters, HTTPS config and P4S activation.

so all these will be covered in the SOLMAN_SETUP itself (or )we need to complete before running SOLMAN_SETUP.

If we dont configure local SLD earlier..during the SMD agent installation for the ABAP and JAVA stacks if I give the hostname of JAVA hostname..will it recognize?

I would appreciate all your inputs

Thanks in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel,

It is better to configure the basic setup as soon as possible like diagnostic agent host agents etc. Normally all is taken care by solman_Setup in solman 7.2 SP04 as we have 3 different wizards now.

Configure sld HTTPS etc are part of it only.

I understand the confusion but these things you will learn by experience...for e.g. Parameters for new system can be set before hand as soon as system is installed so no need to wait till solman_Setup where it check for parameters.

Thus, please do minimum setup as per config guide and proceed with solman_setup further.

Thanks

Prakhar

0
Daniel basis May 19, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

I am closing this message.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded