Skip to Content
0

ABAPGIT error: Use ZABAPGIT TEST SSL get CONNECTION FAILED

May 12, 2017 at 03:03 AM

305

avatar image

Experts,

I'd like to try the function about ZABAPGIT, I used tcode STRUST to import 3 SSL related cer files sucessfully, and I restarted the SMICM process.

When I use the program ZABAPGIT_TEST_SSL, I got below error:

ICM_HTTP_CONNECTION_FAILED

Also check transaction SMICM -> Goto -> Trace File -> Display End.

*** WARNING => Connection request from (75/4700/2) to host: github.com, service: 443 failed (NIECONN_REFUSED) RM-T75, U4700, 005 **************, 23:22:30, M2, W9, SE38, 6/2 {000100a8} [icxxconn_mt.c 2108]

The log seems still have error related SSL, please reply if you know how to handle this! Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sascha Wächter May 12, 2017 at 06:10 AM
1

Hi Eric,

as a tip I can tell you to ask your question directly in the Issues area of the AbapGit Repository. There are the all AbapGit Experts gathered and the main developer of AbapGit does a good job to answer all posts.

There are also a few posts that might help you with your problem like https://github.com/larshp/abapGit/issues/124.

Best regards

Sascha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sascha for your reply and help.

Yes, this link talks about the same issue I have and an alternative way is to use offline import than online.

Best regards

Eric

0
Lars Hvam
May 19, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

NIECONN_REFUSED: sounds like there is no connection at all, is your SAP system connected to the internet? Try asking your SAP Basis administrator. Or do you know if the SAP server is behind a proxy?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded