Skip to Content
0

Help with SAP HANA Express connect to Eclipse

May 11, 2017 at 08:46 PM

355

avatar image

i am new to SAP, trying to learn for career advancement.

Downloaded SAP HANA Express 2.0, following the instructions on

https://www.sap.com/developer/how-tos/2016/09/hxe-howto-tutorialprep.html lead me to these instructions,

https://www.sap.com/developer/how-tos/2016/09/hxe-howto-eclipse.html.

Where my Host name is hxehost, but my instance is 90, I added System as the User name, and tryed the password in the video instructions of HXEHana1 and the password I created when install SAP HANA Express.

Result:

the system cannot be reached. The logon data could not be used. Do you want to add the System anyway?

What do I do next? How can I fix this and get connected?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ling Yau
May 12, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

When prompted for Host Name, please enter the IP address of the host.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elangovan Subbiah
May 26, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

you should be able to access using system name as 'hxehost' provided you have maintained the necessary entry in /etc/hosts file.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Alexander Schiener Jun 11, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

Hi, I had the same problem and this cost me one half night.

Solution was to take instance number 90 (instead 00 from Documentation) and (again) to change SYSTEM password.

If there is problem with password of user SYSTEM, then you can change this in VM-Console with user

hxehost:hxeadm> hdbsql -n hxehost -i 90 -u SYSTEM -p "NewPW001"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded