Skip to Content
0

SolMan 7.2 upgrade or fresh installation

May 11, 2017 at 06:06 PM

923

avatar image

We are on Solution Manager 7.1 SP13 and SQL Sever Database. We use ChaRM, Solution Documentation, Technical Monitoring, Test Management and Business Process Change Analyzer. We are planning to upgrade to SolMan 7.2 SP04.

1. Is it better to upgrade or do a fresh install and do a content migration?

2. what are the major challenges when performing the dual stack split?

3. Is it better to split the dualstack pre or post upgrade?

Thanks,

Satya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
May 12, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Hello Satyendra Mannepuli

I would highly recommend you to check the Solman wiki for below queries which might help to understand the topics in details

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM

1. Is it better to upgrade or do a fresh install and do a content migration?

You need to decide whether you would like to keep all the content from existing system if yes then you need to do upgrade and perform content activation process in 7.1 and 7.2. Fresh install is only helpful if you using it for minimum EWA sort of usage.....however this is clealy as per your business case so understand the requirement in detail and then decide it further.

2. what are the major challenges when performing the dual stack split?

you can check the upgrade note 2227300 of SAP and upgrade guide it provides all the information ...........................it is smooth process and it is completely taken care by SWPM itself so no need to worry here.

3. Is it better to split the dual stack pre - post upgrade?

Split stack is standard procedure after upgrade...Solman 7.2 is NW 7.4 based and hence it requires dual stack so after upgrade only.

Hope this clarifies

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for valuable suggestion

0
Alexandre SABATIER May 12, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

Hello,

Please note that SM 7.2 SP05 is available and offers new capabilities that will be useful to you, especially for SolDoc and ChaRM.

Regarding your question, you should definitely upgrade. The scenarios you are using are the very reason why SAP developed such an advanced Content Activation procedure in the first place. It is true that you can also perform Content Activation for a fresh install, however it is still experimental and is not fully supported (ie. using SAP CAL).

This FAQ summarizes it all.

Please confirm the answer if helpful, this way it can help others :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for valuable suggestion

0
avatar image
Former Member May 16, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

Hi Satyendra,

you don't have any option of building new server with all old data, unless you are migrating the database to HANA.

even for HANA migration first step is to upgrade solman duel stack 7.1 to duel stack 7.2--> split Java and ABAP --> New HANA server build --go with HANA migration using DMO

URL explains how to prepare your upgrade for each of the scenario you use like ChaRM, Solution Documentation, Technical Monitoring, Test Management and Business Process Change Analyzer

https://websmp210.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/012002523100003447912017E/UpgradeGuide_Solman_72SP5.pdf

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for valuable suggestion

0