Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report Bursting

May 11, 2017 at 04:38 PM

89

avatar image

0favorite

I all ready create a Visual Studio 2012 VB project that calls a Crystal Report , the project already show the report , convert the entire report to PDF, I also pass the parameters into the report , the connection to the database using Visual Basic programming. But is a account status report , so I have to re-design the project that generate for every customer a account status PDF file . So any clue how to do it using Visual Studio _Visual Basic Programming?.. Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 11, 2017 at 04:39 PM
0

Report Bursting, as defined by SAP Crystal Reports and BusinessObjects Enterprise is only supported in BOE

CR for VS does not support this kind of loading.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
May 11, 2017 at 08:29 PM
1

OK, so then build in a limit of being able to process ONLY 3 reports at one time, that's all CR for VS will allow.

Now, query the DB for the customer names or ID's depending on how you want to filter the data and using the Record Selection formula and/or a parameter you can set one Customer ID and rerun the report. Or you can use the SavedDataFilter and use the same report but change the parameter value each time.

Another way is export the report to get all of the data, close the main report and open the exported report. Now you can use this to filter the saved data:

public virtual string SavedDataSelectionFormula { set; get; }
Member of CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.DataDefinition

That will stop the report from running each time and you can filter each user one at a time.

So now you can spawn up to 3 squential jobs to filter the data and print/export/display each report, if you go over that number you may get an Out of memory error or No free licenses available ( or something like that ) or no RAS Servers available... May even get and invalid database driver, all depends on the timing and what the engine is doing at the time.

Just be aware once again, CR for VS cannot and will not handle Huge amounts of reports ( 10000 per hour for example ). To get that kind of performance you need to use Crystal Reports Server, stand alone BOE System or the full BusinessObjects Enterprise Server that you can span across multiple PC's and add multiple Job or RAS servers to handle the load.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Luis Delgado May 11, 2017 at 08:09 PM
0

But I did already, call the report form Visual Studio, look, my only problem is to burst the report for every customer


crystal.jpg (177.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
May 26, 2017 at 03:21 PM
0

Did you use the API I suggested above on a report with saved data?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded