Skip to Content
0

correct procedure to upgrade from BO 4.0 to BO 4.2

May 11, 2017 at 02:33 PM

713

avatar image

Hi guys

I am facing a big doubt: how to upgrade a BO 4.0 SP5 system to BO 4.2 SP 3 ?

The “Upgrade manual” ( SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence platform Document Version: 4.2 Support Package 03 – 2017-03-03) explains to perform a NEW BO 4.2 installation (even on the same machine, using different ports from previous version) then copy contents from old to new using PROMOTION MANAGER.

Pasting from manual “Upgrading to BI platform 4.2 involves installing a new deployment and copying your content and system data from an existing deployment.”

But… in this very moment, I’m trying to upgrade a 4.0 system (on a virtual machine on my laptop) running the 4.2 SP3 updater (as I do, for example, for support packages). Checks were fine… the upgrade is running.

Has anyone ever tried that ?

Please answer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru May 11, 2017 at 02:48 PM
2

You can do in place upgrade from 4.0 to 4.2. There is no need to move the content. There is no need to install on a separate machine. Install 4.2 SP3 and what ever Patch you want to install on top of 4.0 version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
May 11, 2017 at 06:02 PM
1

I think the scenario you're referring is when you need to move to new servers, not a regular upgrade.
The upgrade is simple - you download upgrade package and install it on top of our existing product. It updates it to new version and that's it.

Otherwise - please provide a link to the document and page in it where it says new install is required .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrea Pancotti May 12, 2017 at 08:48 AM
1

Thank you very much Jawahar and Denis !

The document where I found the information we are talking about is:

https://help.sap.com/doc/46f093956e041014910aba7db0e91070/4.2.3/en-US/sbo42sp3_bip_upgrade_en.pdf

paragraph 5, page 16, first rows !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded