Skip to Content

SAP Website - menu is truncated

May 11, 2017 at 01:28 PM


avatar image

In SAP website, when I clicked on the link "Send a Direct Message" (please see image below)


In the next page, the menu was truncated.


1.gif (470.1 kB)
2.png (48.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jeremy Good
May 11, 2017 at 02:33 PM

I just tried this out using Chrome and didn't find any similar issues. It would appear that the messages app is not fully loading for you? Is it possible that this is also causing the issue and the dialog is slipping in the background? Does the issue happen after the messages app loads the chat list and window at the bottom?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Same here, no issues for me. It's actually not a menu problem, OP is missing the whole direct message app, as you noted. It goes through many redirects, so I'm wondering if some software (e.g. company's web filters and such) is blocking it or something in OP's browser.


Could be. I didn't thought about this earlier. Will check it in my personal machine.


In my personal laptop, the menu is not getting truncated and I can use the messages application.

As Jelena Perfiljeva says, it could be because of the company's web filters or something...

Thank you all for helping..

Veselina Peykova
May 11, 2017 at 07:28 PM

I managed to achieve a similar result by blocking via NoScript:

I find it unlikely, that a company suddenly starts to block this, most probably this was a temporary problem with the site itself (today there were a few hiccups e.g. blogs were down for a while, my activity stream was displaying blank pages once in a while). If the problem persists, and if you use any script blocker, try white-listing temporarily the sites one by one, until the page loads correctly.

scriptblocked.jpg (42.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded