Skip to Content
0

Automatically start tcode after saving tcode

May 11, 2017 at 12:24 PM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

When creating equipment (IE01) is done, I now need to manually create a new measuring point (IK01) for the equipment and then assign the measuring point to the equipment again (IE02). So I have a few questions regarding this:

1. Is it possible to automatically create a measuring point (with certain settings) when creating equipment and then automatically assigning this measuring point to the equipment?

2: Is it possible to automatically (when saving the creation of equipment at IE01) go to the screen where I can create a measuring point (IK01) and then (after saving the measuring point) go automatically to changing the equipment (IE02)?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Why is it ABAP development? I see neither "Batch input" nor "call transaction". It sounds like PLM customizing only.
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
May 11, 2017 at 06:46 PM
2

Hi,


Normally you would create the measuring point from within IE01 or IE02 transaction - by selecting the Measuring point/Counters icon or Ctrl+F3.

Is there a reason not to do it that way?

-Paul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your answer! Never noticed this was possible but now I see!

Thank you very much for your answer!!

0
avatar image
Former Member May 15, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

I have one question more. It is possible to set it mandatory to add a measuring point?

I tried doing so with a transaction variant (SHD0), but if I set the field for measuring point mandatory, and I move to the PRT Tab, I first need to assign a measuring point before I can click on the Measuring point/counters icon. This is not useful since I first need to create it and then need to assign it and not the other way around. Is there a possibility to do so?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded