Skip to Content
0

Incomplete Best Practices List in Solution Manager 7.2

May 11, 2017 at 12:20 PM

192

avatar image

Experts,

I am not able to view complete list of Best Practices in Solution Manager 7.2. Can anyone shed some light on this ? Below is the only list available

Regards

Santosh

solman-issue.jpg (48.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
May 12, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hi Santosh,

Could you elaborate your requirement when you say incomplete?

It is normal that in Solman 7.2 by default you will not see the old BPR list similar to Solman 7.1 at all and onlyS/4 Hana or new product related roadmaps are present.

hope this helps

thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre SABATIER May 12, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Hello,

Prakhar is right. I would add that you actually need to push Best Practices to your SAP basket first to make them available in your SM system.

You can do that through SAP Best Practices Explorer, with your S-USER.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santosh Gupta May 12, 2017 at 05:43 PM
0

Thanks Prakhar, Alex,

In the SAP provided video I can see the complete list of Best Pratices available in Explorer. Can't we see all countries version of S/4 HANA Release( 14 approx.) Based on your recommendation I have push / added Best Practices (for US and CA versions) to SAP Basket. Still not able to view these. My understanding is all available RDS packages for S/4 in explorer should be visible from SolMan w/o pushing to SAP Basket , Correct ?

Wondering can certificate be an issue as mentioned in note - 2194213 .....Not sure how do I download

  1. root certificate of 'rapid.sap.com' and
  2. 'support.sap.com'

Regards

Santosh

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Santosh,

This is has been mentioned here in the below thread for certificates in the last.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3885395

Thanks

Prakhar

0

Thanks Prakhar,

I realize that my Basis has already implemented both the certificates. System is on SolMan 7.2 SP03. Here is the image of Certificates. I really struggling to get this working. Wondering what could be an issue stopping me to see all Standard Best practices available alike Best Practices Explorer.....

0

Hi Santosh,

Could you confirm if you have added the Best Practice directly first on rapid.sap.com with your S ID already. Also, what you see will be limited w.r.t to Solman then general availability as not all packages are released. e..g

First add them if available only 2 are available for S/4 Hana and not all countries as below.

then try the download option if the connection is working fine then you will see both above only as of now.

thanks

Prakhar

capture.jpg (32.7 kB)
capture.jpg (30.6 kB)
0

Thanks Prakhar.... I do have the Business Catalog "Solution Packages" configured on my screen. I have been different tiles and have been using Project and Process management-->Solution Administration....

How should I proceed now ?

0

Hi,

you need to visit below link

https://rapid.sap.com/bp/

here you will the screen as I have shared and you can use the button add to solution manager basket for relevant solution of S/4 HANA as I have shared but remember it is for 2 countries only.

Next in solman, soladm or the tile you have shown you can visit your solution and can use download option ...you should see the select packages there.

Hope this clarifies

Thanks

Prakhar

0
Santosh Gupta May 15, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

hello Prakhar, Thanks a Ton, This worked now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded