Skip to Content
0

Custom View not getting cleared on Enb Button

May 11, 2017 at 12:28 PM

75

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a custom view which is not being cleared by clicking End Button for the first time in interaction center. For the second time End Button clears the view. In order to clear it I have written following code in DO_PREPARE_OUTPUT method.

me->typed_context->my_context_node->clear_collection( ).

In debugger I see the collection is cleared but the data is still displayed in the table in my custom view.

Many thanks in advance for the help.

Best regards,

Zahid

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sigrid Wieshofer
May 15, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi,

Implement SAP Note 2410711. See also the comment above.

Best Regards,
Sigrid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
zahid gulzar May 12, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Solved: SAP Answered to my question.

Setting User Parameter CRM_TAJAX_DH_MODE = OFF has solved the problem.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

If it works if you set the user parameter, it means that the problem is related to delta handling. This is no final solution from my experience as you might have a lot of follow up issues, like screen freezing or blank screens if you switch off delta handling in CRM IC.

I recommend first to implement SAP Note 2410711 and do further investigations why delta handling is causing an issue.

Best Regards,
Sigrid

1
Sigrid Wieshofer
Oct 17, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Hi,

Just for everybody who read this post - even if user parameter User Parameter CRM_TAJAX_DH_MODE = OFF can solve the issue, it is no solution as there are many side-effects you would need to deal with. Especially in CRM IC, it is necessary that delta handling is enabled.

Registering for END and handling of END for custom views needs to be implemented.

Best Regards,
Sigrid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded