Skip to Content
1

Deleted Questions AGAIN!!

May 11, 2017 at 11:04 AM

252

avatar image

This is really getting on my ****. You answer a question and then it is deleted.

How do you report someone for doing that ? Then it can be investigated and if found that they have deleted the question after it has been answered, banned from the site.

Rich

And I'm sorry about the tag - I could not guess which one to use.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Same for me ....

0

Hi, could you also check my comment below to Richard - which was the case for you? Like Matthew said, it might be a moderator action that has caused deleting.

0
Former Member

Yes, the same also for me. Not for the first time.....

0

Hi, could you also check my comment below to Richard - which was the case for you? Like Matthew said, it might be a moderator action that has caused deleting.

0

Sure it's not moderator action? I delete FAQs, trivial questions and other posts that go against the rules of engagement on a regular basis. I also convert answers to comments and vice versa.

Wrongly tagged ones I usually fix. ;-)

0

It was a reasonable question, with a reasonable answer. Ie how do I stop a program runnig a second time in batch with an answer of use this particular lock object. But that's where the 'investigation' bit comes in....

0

That was me. In my view that question is a FAQ - I've certainly seen it asked more than once.

Unfortunately, short of me messaging everyone who contributed to a thread, there's no mechanism for informing folk of why the thread was deleted.

0

I can see how that would explode the amount of work you already do, but surely as an idea adding automatically to 'answerers' notification queues that it has been deleted, or deleted due to moderation would stop me spitting feathers and Horst choking....

Rich

1

Good idea.

0

Hi Richard, can you describe what exactly happened? Did you type the answer and clicked on Submit your answer" and then your text got deleted in the answer box ? or did you see your answer was published and then checked back to find out it was deleted?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
May 15, 2017 at 04:19 PM
3

There, fixed it for you. :) https://ideas.sap.com/D42586

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Harper May 16, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded