Skip to Content
0

New SAP GUI 7.50 for Windows

May 11, 2017 at 08:58 AM

9.5k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I've installed the new SAP GUI 7.50 for Windows that replaced previous 7.40 patch 10.

The installation was ok, but when I try to logon to any server the program freezes and no connecction is done.

Some time I receive an internal error message

component: DPTM

Release: 749

Version: 10

Return code: -1

Counter: 3 (but this number change evry time)

After several minutes the program allow me to execute other action (like entering in the configuration menu), but if I try to logon the program freezes again.

I'm using Windows 10 Pro (1607)

Any one can help me?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andrey Ryzhkov May 12, 2017 at 06:28 AM
0

Lorenzo,

try to delete completely folder C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\SAP (make a backup at first), uninstall SAP GUI and reinstall it. After that recreate connection - should work.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much Andrey!

After unistalling sapgui (all components related to SAP) and deleting folder C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\SAP I've reinstalled only sapgui 7.50 strictly required components.

I've got an error message regarding the absence of SAPUILandscapeGlobal.xml, but I've copied it in the folder C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\SAP from my backup (the file are base file, without configuration).

Now I'm recreating all my client connections and all it work!

Comparing the structure of new SAPUILandscape.xml with the old there are some minor difference that may be responsible of the issue.

I hope that SAP team in the next patch fix this problem.

1
avatar image
Former Member May 15, 2017 at 01:35 PM
2

Hi All,

we've had the same problem and tried out many things.

The solution is to delete the "History" Folder in %APPDATA%\SAP\SAP GUI\

After that the Gui starts instantly when selecting the system.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

worked perfectly ..... thanks

0

Exacly! Works fine. The deleted file (SAPHistoryUSERNAME.db) can be again upload to the same history directory later, and you can save your SAP GUI history.

0
Andrey Ryzhkov May 11, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

Hi Lorenzo,

I had this problem too. Logon via new Business Client 6.5 was successful, but not via SAP Logon itself - nothing happens when I doubleclick on the system. Solved it by deleting old SAPUILandscape.xml file from C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\SAP\Common (I have copied that file to save connection parameters) and created system connections from scratch. After that logon was successful.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Andrey,

I tried your solution, cancel all previois logon setting. I'm entered on sap logon (no server link are now available) and I recreated a connection. But nothing changes for me: I'm still with the problem.

Nothing seems to work after pressing on "logon" button (or double click on the system connection).

Trying whit businessclient 6.5 the connection work, but is all more slow and heavy respect a connection with classic sap logon.

0

What if you only install SAP logonpad only? uninstall everything else

-Yogesh

0
Former Member

i had the same problems and this solutions is ok, but now:

history not function

whe you try to create dynpro pai/pbo modules with double click the sapgui is freezed.

I'm come back to 740

0