Skip to Content
0

Journal badi entires show blank

May 11, 2017 at 04:57 AM

73

avatar image

Hi Guys

We have a strange problem. A bpc user id: ASMUK open the journal that has journal badi entry, found it show blank. And any other account id open the same document, it is OK and show the correct content.

We copy the ID: ASMUK to ASMUK01 by Tcode: SU01, all of they are the same except ID, then open the same document, it is also OK and show the correct content.

Anyone know the reason? Thanks.

Regards

Armand

error.png (26.5 kB)
correct.png (32.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Armand Brinkhaus May 19, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

Hi

I found the root cause, the table: RSBPC_WEB_UP keep user preferences.

So when I delete some parameters, it is OK

Thanks.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin May 11, 2017 at 07:05 AM
0

please provide maximum info about badi used!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim

Thank your input.

When post manual entry on the scope, the badi would translate the group currency XXX into another group currency USD.

Attachment is source code.

Regards

source-code.txt
source-code.txt (13.5 kB)
0

Sorry, but you have to debug badi execution yourself to understand how it will work in the mentioned cases. Without debugging I can't help you.

0

Thank Vadim.

I had tried the method, when I open the journal, found that it will not call the BADI.

Only when save or post the journal, it will call the BADI.

My issue is that when open the journal, it will show blank for journal_badi_entry.

PS: the BADI is UJJ_CALCULATED_AMOUNT.

Regards

0
Armand Brinkhaus May 12, 2017 at 12:44 AM
0

Hi

I had tried the below methods, but all are not work:

1) Restarted the BPC server;

2) Tried to fix security data by the program:UJE_VERIFY_SECURITY_DATA ;

3) Delete the id: ASMUK , then re-create the same id: ASMUK and assign the same permissions.

Regards

Armand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded