Skip to Content
0

Marking a mandatory field in master data.

May 11, 2017 at 05:03 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,
I have a question here.For any transnational data,we can make certain fields mandatory by defining in-completion procedures.Same in the case of Customer master data,by customizing account groups we can maintain which fields are mandatory and optional.But what about the rest master data's.? I mean if I want to make sure that plant entry is mandatory while defining any CMIR,how can I configure that or where should I maintain the customization.? Is that really possible to do so.?

Thanks in advance..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Phanikumar Valiveti May 11, 2017 at 05:40 AM
1

Fields in Customer Master will be controlled by account groups & Material Master will be controlled based on user and Industry sector/Material type in configurations.

But all the masters should not be not be considered in the same manner..

If needed you can use Transaction variants method (SHD0)and assign to the respective master data Tcode.

If this method doesn't works-In some of the cases--we need to meet this requirements with other enhancement techniques & the help of Abaper.

(some fields need to be kept mandatory(TAX code column in VK11)

Regards

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
May 11, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

With the standard configuration, this is not possible. You need to try with USEREXIT_CUST_MATERIAL_READ

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded