Skip to Content
0

Mistakenly regenerate standard screen TMG

May 11, 2017 at 01:31 AM

107

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I was modifying a screen, i just need to add one extra field. But mistakenly i regenerated the TMG for that screen, which made the screen go into german language from english. and all the layout is disturbed now. Is there any way I can get back the original screen back.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kiran K May 11, 2017 at 06:43 AM
1

Matt,

I think we can even download the screens from Q and upload it in D.

Read a couple of threads and articles on module pool download option but never tried.

Standard prog for this - REPTRAN

Let me know if I am wrong.

K.Kiran.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've changed your post to an answer instead of a comment, as I think you might well be right! It won't help the OP if he needs to still add a field though, since that always regenerates the screen... unless someone knows of a way of stopping that from happening... I can think how it might be possible, but I've never explored it.

0
Matthew Billingham
May 11, 2017 at 05:29 AM
1

Your question doesn't really make sense. Editing a screen and TMG are different things. What I suspect you did was add a field to a table (one in your customer space, not a SAP standard one I hope), and then regenerate. How you can do this by accident "mistakenly" is something I don't understand.

The answer is simple. No, you can't get the screen back. What you must do is log on to your production or test system that has the unchanged screen, then modify the screen in development, manually, so that it matches.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 11, 2017 at 04:26 AM
-2

Hi Mayank ,

Delete that extra field which your added in the screen and regenerate it again.

Thanks & Regards,

Mahesh K.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And that will regenerate it without the field, but won't restore the changes that were subsequently made.

0