Skip to Content
0

"First Name" attribute on the email subject (personalization)

May 10, 2017 at 07:37 PM

219

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, guys!

I'm onPremise scenario, 1702 version.

I'm trying to insert a personalized atributte on my subject email (using Content Studio app), but I don't see how, surprisely.

There's any way to do this basic personalization? I'm missing something?

I want my subject personalized like this:

Hello, {First Name}! I have news for you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
May 11, 2017 at 12:05 PM
1

Hi Kamilla,

Can you please try to paste following line in Subject:

Hello, |%BO-CUAN_INTERACTION_CONTACT-NAME_FIRST%|! I have news for you!  

Ideally it should work.

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, Saurabh.

It works! Thanks! We've had tried this in the previous version (1608) and the code didn't work. But now it works fine!

One more help: When the user is preparing the email subject message, any way he can see the Attbutte {First Name} like we see on the e-mail template Design, instead of the code |%BO-CUAN_INTERACTION_CONTACT-NAME_FIRST%| ?

Thanks!

0

HI Kamilla,

As of now we do not have any Personlisation Button at Subject Line. Rather as a workaround, we first place the attribute in Email Body and then via Source Code we pick the code/text and put it in Subject line.

Thanks

Saurabh

0
Former Member
Saurabh Kabra

Ok. Thanks, again!

0
Krishnendu Laha May 11, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

Hi Kamila,

On Top what Saurabh has already answered, I would like to go another Information how you can include Contact Name or other attribute.

1. In E-mail body, add an attribute using "Add Attribute" button in the formatting header Toolbar

2. Click on Attribute and click on "Source Text" Button, it is located left of Add button, you can see the source code for example first name and last name which you can use in E-mail Subject.

3. The code is only available in e-mail subject but when you use this in Campaign, in the overview Tab, you can see "First Name " or "Last Name " instead of code.

Thanks,

Krish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes. Go it.
Thanks, Krish!

Kamilla

0