Skip to Content
0

How can i show a "$" only on the first row of a cross tab?

May 10, 2017 at 06:53 PM

73

avatar image

Hi All,

I have a cross tab with Rows and Summarized Fields. Is it possible to show first row with value and a "$". Below is what I expected for my result. Thank You.

NameCompanyAmount 1Amount 2AlABC$100.00 $200.00 BobEFG205400CatXYZ310600..Total$615.00

$1,200.00

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
May 11, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hi Frankie,

Right-click one of the summary cells > Format Field > Number tab > Click the Customize button > Currency Symbol tab > Click the formula button beside 'Enable Currency Symbol' > Use this code:

if CurrentRowIndex = 1 then crFloatingCurrencySymbol else crNoCurrencySymbol

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frankie Chan May 12, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

It works!. Thank You Abhilash.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded