Skip to Content
0

Referential Integrity error when deleting Entity member in BPC 10.1 NW

May 10, 2017 at 04:43 PM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, I'm trying to delete members that are no longer used in an Entity dimension. I'm encountering this error message when I attempt to delete:

"Member xxxxxxx. Deletion is not allowed in order to maintain referential integrity.
This member is used as a reference for a property value.
The member will be restored frpom the list of recently deleted members."

The affected dimension uses the CURRENCY dimension , and is used by an INTCO dimension for Referential Integrity. Has anyone encountered this, and if so, how did you resolve it. We're using 10.1 SP11 on NW. Standard models.

I appreciate any feedback.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 10, 2017 at 06:47 PM
0

Issue resolved - I deleted the properties for the affected members in the entity dimension, and also the properties for the members in the INTCO dimension that reference the entity being deleted. I was then able to delete the entity members.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Then please close the question

0
Vadim Kalinin May 10, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

Have you corrected properties in INTCO dimension and currency?

Please provide screenshots...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Screenshot of the Entity dimension showing CURRENCY is used for Referential Integrity:

And screenshot of the INTCO dimension showing that the Entity dimension above is used for Referential Integrity:

Thanks.
facty.png (43.8 kB)
eucly.png (20.9 kB)
0

I am talking about screenshots of member lists, not about dimension structure (more or less standard in your case).

Do you have members in INTCO with entity property value equal to entity member I'd you want to delete?

0